Privacy Policy and Disclaimer: DotComComics.com

Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use dotcomcomics.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information.

We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.



dotcomcomics.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.



Personal Information



dotcomcomics.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.



This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.



Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Affiliate Links

We use eBay to provide references to live prices of comic books. Clicking a text link or image marked ‘Check live prices’ will take you to eBay.



Use of Cookies and Web Beacons


  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website or other websites.
  • Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. Or you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act


This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.



Non-Personal Information



In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.



Release of Information



If dotcomcomics.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.



How You Can Correct or Remove Information



We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records, or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use our Contact Us page.



Updates and Effective Date



dotcomcomics.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.



Agreeing to Terms



If you do not agree to the dotcomcomics.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.



Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Earnings Disclosure

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Via the eBay Partner Network, I provide links to live eBay items and finished items. These links are provided to assist you in researching current market prices for comic books bought and sold on eBay, which is the world's largest online marketplace for comic books.

As an eBay affiliate, I earn from any qualifying purchases you make on the eBay site.


Disclaimer

dotcomcomics.com provides this website as a service.



While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and/or up-to-date.



Items shown for sale are offered SUBJECT UNSOLD. This means that they may have sold between us publishing the information and you viewing it. Many of the items we sell are vintage, one-off items. We cannot guarantee their availability. Your consumer rights are not affected.

The materials contained on this website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter.

dotcomcomics.com does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site.



Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this site is prohibited without the prior written consent of dotcomcomics.com.



Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. dotcomcomics.com includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents (exceptions may apply).



This website and its contents are provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.



Reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website are prohibited unless the prior written permission of dotcomcomics.com has been obtained.



We'd Love to Get Your Feedback!

Did you enjoy your visit to our store? Please take a moment to write a review of DotCom Comics and Collectibles!

Go from Privacy Policy and Disclaimer to the DotCom Comics home page